Edited by Lionel Rigby 17/09/2014 – updated by Ian Butterworth 07/2017
















































Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8(final race)
Overall Winner Lombard Best mixed sex boat (no trophy) Babbacombe Cup Apprentice Helm Masters Grand Masters

Junior Cup (crew if no helm entered)








Year Qty
Venue P-race Helm Crew Tasar Bowl Helm Crew Barometer Helm Crew Pentewan cup H Crew Year Port of Plymouth cup Crew Tasar cup Helm Crew Pwelli Cup Helm Pwelli Cup Crew Ian Parrott Cup Helm Crew Final Race plate Crew Year Helm Crew Helm crew Helm Crew Masters Helm Crew Gr. Masters Helm Crew Lady Helm Year Junior Helm Crew Club team Endeavour Helm
Midfleet Helm Crew Youngest Helm Crew Rolling Pin H Crew
1977 38 1 QMSC Constantine Udo Erik Wiegers Constantine Udo Erik Wiegers Constantine Udo Erik Wiegers Mitchell
1977 ns
ns
ns ns ns ns ns
1977 Constantine Udo Erik Wiegers








1977










1978

Restronguet no sail
David East Erica East



1978

Constantine Udo Erik Wiegers ns ns ns ns

1978 David East Erica East David East Erica East






1978










1979 16
Mayflower Malcolm Lee Sue Lee Malcolm Lee Sue Lee



1979 Malcolm Lee Sue Lee Malcolm Lee Sue Lee ns ns ns ns

1979 Malcolm Lee Sue Lee Malcolm Lee Sue Lee






1979










1980
2 Highcliffe Malcolm Lee Sue Lee Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Brian Hall Sandra Hall Frank Robinson Brenda Robinson 1980 Ken Haynes Ivan Labrum Malcolm Lee Sue Lee ns ns ns ns

1980 Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland






1980










1981
2 Pentewan Gerald Moore Simon House Frank Robinson Brenda Robinson Frank Robinson Brenda Robinson Brian Hall Sandra Hall 1981 Brian Hall Sandra Hall Brian Hall Sandra Hall ns ns ns ns Brian Hall Sandra Hall 1981 Brian Hall Sandra Hall Brian Hall Sandra Hall






1981










1982
- Bognor Regis Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Brian Hall Sandra Hall Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland 1982



ns ns ns ns

1982 Michael Hobin Keith Lockey








1982










1983
- Whitstable ns ns Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Michael Hobin Keith Lockey Michael Hobin Keith Lockey 1983 Ivan Labrum Craig Tranter Ivan Labrum Craig Tranter ns ns ns ns

1983 Michael Hobin Keith Lockey








1983










1984 28 7 Axe YC ns ns Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner Michael Hobin Keith Lockey Michael Hobin Keith Lockey 1984 Constantine Udo Mike Newton Simon Smith ? ns ns ns ns

1984 Michael Hobin Keith Lockey








1984










1985 19 5 Hailing Island ns ns Dudley Binnington Cathy Sunderland Tony Corbett ? Brian Hall Craig Tranter 1985 Malcolm Lee Keith Paul Malcolm Lee Keith Paul ns ns ns ns Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner 1985 Malcolm Lee Keith Paul








1985










1986 21 7 QMSC ns ns Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner Malcolm Lee Keith Paul Malcolm Lee Keith Paul 1986 Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner Malcolm Lee Keith Paul ns ns ns ns Malcolm Lee Keith Paul 1986 Malcolm Lee Keith Paul








1986










1987 19 3 Looe ns ns Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner Mark Barnes Chris Barnes Mark Barnes Chris Barnes 1987 Malcolm Lee Keith Paul Mark Barnes Chris Barnes ns ns ns ns Constantine Udo Frans Bos 1987 Mark Barnes Chris Barnes








1987










1988 25 2 Brixham ns ns Mark Barnes Louise Harnett Wilfried Wagner Ulrika Wagner Oliver Halford Judy Callaghan 1988 Mark Barnes Louise Harnett Mark Barnes Louise Harnett ns ns ns ns

1988 Mark Barnes Louise Harnett Mark Barnes Louise Harnett






1988










1989 25 3 Tenby ns ns Charles Campion Sharon Campion Constantine Udo Frans Bos Constantine Udo Frans Bos 1989 Tyler Harmsworth Abigail Spooner Malcolm Lee Keith Paul ns ns ns ns Geoff Curtis Andrew Curtis 1989 Malcolm Lee Keith Paul








1989










1990 31 3 Whitstable ns ns Mark Barnes Emma Freeman Chris Barnes Ian Emery Mark Barnes Emma Freeman 1990 Chris Barnes Ian Emery Chris Barnes Ian Emery ns ns ns ns Mark Barnes Elisabeth North 1990 Mark Barnes Emma Freeman Mark Barnes Emma Freeman






1990










1991 40 4 Porthpean Lionel Rigby Niel Rigby Charles Campion Sharon Campion Brian Hall Craig Tranter David Morgan Trixie Morgan 1991 Steve Mitchell Nathan Bray David Morgan Trixie Morgan ns ns ns ns David Morgan Trixie Morgan 1991 Charles Campion Sharon Campion Charles Campion Sharon Campion






1991










1992 19 4 Sovereign Matthew Wetz Alison Wetz David Morgan Trixie Morgan David Morgan Trixie Morgan Constantine Udo Frans Bos 1992 Steve Mitchell Philip Adamson

ns ns ns ns no wind no wind 1992 David Morgan Trixie Morgan David Morgan Trixie Morgan






1992










1993
1 Lowestoft Chris Sallis Phil Manning Chris Sallis Phil Manning Constantine Udo Frans Bos Chris Sallis Phil Manning 1993 Chris Sallis Phil Manning

ns ns ns ns Matthew Wetz Alison Wetz 1993 Constantine Udo Frans Bos








1993










1994 32 6 Porthpean Chris Sallis Phil Manning Chris Sallis Phil Manning David Morgan Trixie Morgan Chris Sallis Phil Manning 1994 Constantine Udo Frans Bos Chris Sallis Phil Manning ns ns ns ns Nigel Edwards ? Edwards 1994 Chris Sallis Phil Manning








1994










1995 32 3 Rock Constantine Udo Dennis Bos Tim Knight Mayumi Knight

Tim Knight Mayumi Knight 1995 Constantine Udo Dennis Bos David Morgan Alexandra Morgan ns ns ns ns David Morgan Alexandra Morgan 1995 David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan






1995










1996
2 Tenby Constantine Udo Dennis Bos Constantine Udo Dennis Bos Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall 1996 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall ns ns ns ns Constantine Udo Dennis Bos 1996 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall



Bill Morris Joan Pride
1996










1997 34 1 Babbacombe Constantine Udo David Udo Constantine Udo David Udo Constantine Udo David Udo Lionel Rigby Niel Rigby 1997 Neil Spacagna Amy Spacagna Lionel Rigby Niel Rigby ns ns ns ns

1997 Constantine Udo David Udo





Bill Morris Joan Pride
1997 - David Udo








1998 39 4 Porthpean Constantine Udo David Udo Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Rick Longbottom Glen Deakin Rick Longbottom Glen Deakin 1998 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall ns ns ns ns Steve Mitchell July Nuttall 1998 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall



Bill Morris Joan Pride
1998 - David Udo QMSC







1999 46 8 Whitstable Rick Longbottom L. Buskell Wayne Dixon Trish Suleyman Wayne Dixon Trish Suleyman Constantine Udo David Udo 1999 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall ns ns ns ns Rick Longbottom L. Buskell 1999 Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Steve Mitchell July Nuttall



Bill Morris Joan Pride Rosie Tribe 1999 Marcus Wallbrook - Whitstable YC







2000 31 2 Royal Torbay Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Steve Mitchell July Nuttall David Morgan Alexandra Morgan 2000 Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Steve Mitchell July Nuttall Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker 2000 David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan



Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Liz Grist 2000 - Amy Spacagna Llangorse SC David Tipper






2001 27 1 Porthpean Rien Zilvold Julie Nuttall Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker David Morgan Alexandra Morgan 2001 Richard Russell Tig Williams David Morgan Alexandra Morgan ns ns ns ns Steve Mitchell Kirsten Webber 2001 Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker David Morgan Alexandra Morgan

John Lawton Jacky Lawton Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Rosie Tribe 2001 - Peter Lyons Wimbleball Stuart Edwards Sarah Hotchkiss Lionel Rigby Ken Forrester



2002 25 3 Brightlingsea David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck 2002 Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Neil Spacagna Nathalie Campbell 2002 Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck David Morgan Alexandra Morgan

Ian Parrot Yvonne Parrot Bill Morris Lynn Rouse Liz Grist 2002 - Tom Birbeck Babbacombe Chris Hay Janet Hay C. Willett Lisa ???
Emma ??? Ian Parrot Yvonne Parrot
2003 23 3 Pwllheli Rien Zilvold Julie Nuttall David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Rien Zilvold Julie Nuttall 2003 Rob Dangerfield Claire Ellis David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Rob Dangerfield Claire Ellis Ian Parrot Yvonne Parrot 2003 David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan

Ian Parrot Yvonne Parrot Stephen Baker May Baker Liz Grist 2003 - Rory Gibson Whitstable YC Stuart Edwards Sarah Hotchkiss Russel Dent Cecilia Dent
Sophie Porteus

2004 35 6 Penzance Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck 2004 Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck David Morgan Alexandra Morgan 2004 Steve Birbeck Tom Birbeck David Morgan Alexandra Morgan

Neil Spacagna Anne Panther Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Liz Grist 2004
Tom Birbeck Babbacombe Dan Spratling Helen Standen Steve Gray Nathalie Campbell
Jonathan Arnell Tim Knight Mayumi Knight
2005 32 2 Whitstable no wind no wind Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Tim Knight Mayumi Knight 2005 Ben Nicholas Victoria Winter Ben Nicholas Victoria Winter Stev Mitchell Liz North David Morgan Alexandra Morgan Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker 2005 David Morgan Alexandra Morgan David Morgan Alexandra Morgan

Tim Knight Mayumi Knight Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Liz Grist 2005

Whitstable YC





Tim Knight Mayumi Knight
2006 46
Babbacombe ns ns George Motoyoshi Mahoro Sekiguchi Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery 2006 Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery George Motoyoshi Mahoro Sekiguchi Malcolm Davies Chris Noakes Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery 2006 Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck Malcolm Davies Chris Noakes Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Lucy Walter 2006 Sean Tait - Babbacombe




Callum Tait Tim Knight Mayumi Knight
2007 46
Lymington ns ns Paddy Gamble Adam Brushett Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery 2007 Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck Paddy Gamble David Brushett Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery 2007 Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Ben Nicholas Lucy Montgomery Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck Tim Knight Mayumi Knight Richard Russell
Connie Stock 2007 Connie Stock
Lymington





Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies
2008 28
Torbay ns ns Neil Spacagna Chris Martin Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Neil Spacagna Chris Martin 2008 Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Pete Ellis Charlotte Birbeck Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Stacey Bray Allan Orton Stacey Bray Allan Orton 2008 Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Nathan Batchelor Pamela Williams Rien Zilvold Julie Nuttall Neil Spacagna Chris Martin Liz Pescod 2008

Babbacombe





Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies
2009

North Berwick







2009









2009 Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies








2009










2010

Torbay







2010









2010










2010

Porthpean







2011

Whitstable

Nathan Batchelor James Clarke Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins 2011 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies





2011 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins





Rien Zivold Julie Nuttall
2011








Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins
2012 30
Porthpean ns ns Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins 2012 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Steve Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Malcolm Davies Sam Richardson Malcolm Davies Sam Richardson 2012 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins

Steve Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Steve Mitchell Polly Newman Liz Pescod 2012 Jack Hawkins Olly Cooper Porthpean Chris Hazell Tony Dunn Dennis Bray Brian Phillips

Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins
2013 20
Lymington

Peter Barton Bonnie Moody Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins 2013 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Steve Cockerill Sarah Cockerill Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins 2013 Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins

Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Richard Russell Sylvia Wenger
2013

Hayling Island





Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins
2014 21
Babbacombe ns ns Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies 2014 Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Steve Birbeck Hannah Sudworth 2014 Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies no prize awarded no prize awarded Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous Fiona Davies 2014 Crispen Beaumont Leslie Beaumont Babbacombe no prize awarded no prize awarded no prize awarded no prize awarded no prize awarded no prize awarded Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies
2015 17
Felpham

Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies David Sayce Fiona Sayce
Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies David Sayce Fiona Sayce Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies David Sayce Fiona Sayce
Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies



David Sayce Fiona Sayce Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Tessa Lancasater
none entered Lizzie Bull Hayling Island





Malcolm Davies Fiona Davies
2016 26
Whitstable

Liz Pescod Roger Pescod Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous
Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous Abanoned Abandoned Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous



2016 Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous



Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous Constantine Udo Jan Slotemaker Liz Pescod 2016 none entered Luna Schutte Whitstable YC





Rod Porteous Maureen Porteous
2017 30
Porthpean

Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Steve Birbeck Emma Barnett Tim Knight Pete Bell
Stacey Bray Steve Coello Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins


Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins

Finn Hawkins
Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins Stacey Bray Steve Coello Liz Pescod

Luna Schutte Porthpean





Jeremy Hawkins Suzanne Hawkins